(502) 722-8735

Polo Fields | News



   

Polo Fields | Community

Area | Arts

Greater Louisville's emphasis on arts and culture is nationally renowned. The community ranks among the top in the nation in per capita giving for the arts, according to the American Association of Fund-Raising Counsel, Inc. Schoolchildren are regular visitors to the ballet, orchestra, theater and area museums. Whether it's a Kipling creation at the Roundtable Theatre, a rousing piece by the Louisville Orchestra or a dazzling dance number by the Art! Art! Barking Dog Dance Company, Greater Louisville is a haven for performing and visual arts.

Louisville is not just a great place to live; it is also a great place to visit. Tourism is Greater Louisville's third-largest service industry, directly supporting some 26,000 jobs and generating more than $1.2 billion a year in Jefferson County. Louisville hosts four of the top 200 trade shows in the country, four of which are in the top 25. In 2001, the area hosted more than 880,000 convention delegates, including four of the nation's largest trade shows.

Area | Events

Conventions aren't Louisville's only draw. The Kentucky Derby is one of the nation's great sporting events, and Louisville is also a frequent host to the Breeder's Cup and the PGA golf tournament. The Breeder's Cup in 2006. The $600 million in planned tourism infrastructure projects includes three new museums: the Kentucky Center for African-American Heritage, the $20 million Frazier Historical Arms Museum, and the $80 million Muhammad Ali Center, which will celebrate the life and values of Louisville's "Greatest" native son.

Louisville also plays host to one of the country's largest civic celebrations - the Kentucky Derby Festival. It kicks off with Thunder Over Louisville, North America's largest annual fireworks display, and concludes with the Kentucky Derby. In between are more than 700 events - a two-week experience that attracts more than 1.5 million people to the area. Among the events are the Great Balloon Race, The Great Steamboat Race, a mini- and full marathon and the nationally televised Pegasus Parade.

Area | Schools

Among the nation's best, Greater Louisville and Oldham County schools have facilities to fit the need and learning style of any student. From Montessori preschools to career-oriented magnet high schools, the area's public and private schools offer a wide range of educational options. In addition to award-winning public schools and one of the nation's best Parochial school systems, Greater Louisville is also fortunate to have a wide array of independent schools available for families. Independent schools offer a distinctive educational experience, different in many ways from public and parochial schools.

Area | Public Schools

Jefferson County Public Schools
Oldham County Public Schools
Shelby County Public Schools
Bullitt County Public Schools

Area | Private Schools

Kentucky Country Day School
St. Francis
St. Francis High School
Christian Academy of Louisville
Louisville Collegiate School
Saint Xavier High School
Assumption
Sacred Heart
Summit Academy
The Academy for Individual Excellence
The Chance School
The DePaul School
Trinity High School

Area | Higher Education

Bellermine
University of Louisville
University of Kentucky
McKendree College
Indiana University Southeast
Spalding University
Webster University
Spencerian College
Sullivan University

Area | Important Phone Numbers

Emergency
EMS, Fire, Police 911
Jefferson County Fire Department 244-1199 574-2111
Eastwood Fire Department 245-1400

Hospitals
Baptist Hospital East 897-8100
Kosair Childrens Hospital 629-8000
Norton Suburban Hospital 629-8000
Jewish Hospital 587-4231

Utilities
AT&T (Customer Service) 888-757-6500
Insight Communications 357-4400
Louisville Gas & Electric 589-1444
Louisville Water Company 589-3600
Metropolitan Sewer District 584-6631
Waste Management Company 966-2772

Schools
Crosby Middle School 485-8235
Eastern High School 485-8243
St. Aloysius Elementary School 241-8452
St. Patrick Elementary School 244-7083
Stopher Elementary School 485-8281
Tully Elementary School 485-8338

Miscellaneous
Airport Information 367-4636
Courier-Journal 582-4011
Duggins Mail Box Service 966-5774
Metro Call 311
Middletown Liberty 245-7332
Motor Vehicle Registration 244-6097
Postal Service 800-275-8777
Public Transportation 585-1234
Voter Registration 574-6100

 

 

 

 
 
         
 

Polo Links

Home Page
The Associaiton
Area Information
Newsletter
Covenants, Plats and Forms
Contact Us
Polo Fields Golf & Country Club
Upcoming Events

 

The Polo Fields - Mission

The Community's products and services must enrich people's lives and enhance their relationships. That creativity and quality-in the Community's concepts, products, and services - are essential to success. That the people of the Polo Fields are our Community's most valuable resource. That distinguished financial performance is a must, not as an end to itself, but as a means to accomplish our broader mission.

The values that guide the Community:

Excellence in all we do. Ethical and moral conduct at all times and in our relationships. Innovation in all areas of business as a means of attaining and sustaining leadership. Corporate social responsibility of Louisville and to the community in which we operate.

These beliefs and values guide the Community's business strategies, our corporate behavior, and our relationships with customers, communities, suppliers and each other.

 


 

Contact Information

Polo Fields Community Association
7025 Shelbyville Road
Simpsonville, KY 40067

(502) 722-8735
info@polofieldscommunityassociation.com

President: Doug Johnson
Vice President: Jean Snavely
Project Manager: Barbara Kaelin
Administrator: Elizabeth Sanders

 
 
  ©2015 Polo Fields Community Associaiton, All Rights Reserved. site By Oshi Interactive, Inc.